A Day in the Lakes Triathlon 2013

> 1.2 mile (1.9K) swim in Ullswater – England’s most beautiful lake > 56 miles (90k)cycle – including the Kirkstone Pass > 12.5 miles (20k)run – mix of track, fell and road Gylly Results 289th – Dan Luke… Read More

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon 2013

750m swim / 25.4km cycle / 5km run On the 8th and 9th June 2013 Rother Valley Country Park will be the venue for the 6th multi event triathlon festival organised by One Step Beyond Promotions, in association… Read More

Falmouth Triathlon 2013

Gylly Results 15th – Kieran Townsend 1:21:05 29th – Clive Boyes-Hunter 1:25:58 45th – Jon Posnett 1:31:15 46th – Rebecca Walters 1:32:03 (4th Female) 89th – Natasha Mundell 1:41:29 107th – Oliver Stacey 1:46:10 Full results here >>

National Sprint Triathlon (Nottingham) 2013

750m swim – 20k bike – 5k run “Set at the National Water Sports Centre this really is the perfect venue for testing yourself on a perfectly flat course where the tempo is high and the volume is… Read More

Helston Triathlon 2013

Gylly Results 59th – Simon Pipkin 139th – Emily Trebilcock 160th – Oliver Stacey Full results here >>

European Triathlon Championships 2013

Club captain, Melissa has been crowned the European Paratriathlon Champion, claiming gold in Alanya, Turkey this weekend. Melissa and her guide, Nicole Walters, beat the reigning European Champion and fellow GBR athlete Charlotte Ellis, and current World Champion… Read More

Uk Ironman 70.3, 2013

(Swim 1.2 miles / Bike 56 miles / Run 13.1 miles) Gylly Results 74th – James Rowe 5:26:27 447th – Simon Thomason 6:21:52 59th – Jon Davies 6:31:06 Full results here >>

Summer Training Schedule 2013

The summer training schedule is now live online. Keep an eye on Facebook for any cancellations or changes of venue: http://www.gyllysurf.org.uk/training-schedule

Penzance Jubilee Pool Aquathon 2013, Race 1

200m Swim / 2 Mile run Gylly Results 4th – Allan Reid – 14:12 1st M40-49 10th – Kieran Townsend – 15:05 2nd M17-19 11th – Matthew Stone – 15:06 12th – Matthew Casey – 15:09 3rd M17-19… Read More

St Austell Super Sprint Triathlon

Super Sprint Triathlon (400m/10km/2.5km) Gylly Results 12th – Matthew Trewhella – 42:56 First Novice Male 35th – Lois Leanard – 50:54 Second Master Female 43rd – Oliver Stacey – 52.00 50th – Simon Pipkin – 53:23